StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Andrew Armstrong receiving yards projection vs the line

KC · WR · #85

Next game at SEA · Week 7 · Sun, Oct 25, 8:20 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Save this research

Free account. You come back to this page.

Projections & lines

Receiving Yards · Week 7

at SEA · Sun, Oct 25, 8:20 PM ET

Projection only
18.1Projection · receiving yards
10.5Line · consensus
+7.6Gap

Average · last 1 games 13.0

Average miss 22 yards · NFL receiving-yard model · 297 graded projections · Updated Oct 25

Compare prices · 4 books quoted

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receiving Yards18.110.5+7.5
Receptions1.41.5−0.1

Recent receiving yards

13.0Average receiving yards, last 1 (1 game)Over 10.5 in 1 of 1 · past results, not odds

Actual Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±22.0 yards around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games. Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±22.0 yards around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Oct 18 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Andrew Armstrong receiving yards by game
DateOpponentREC YDS
Oct 18vs LAC13

Andrew Armstrong’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
SEA
Kickoff
Sun, Oct 25, 8:20 PM ET
Availability
Injury reports: not on StatIQ for NFL yet
Opponent defense
SEA allowed the 31st-most receiving yards to WRs in 2025 110.8 yards/game · 31st of 32
At home
13 yards a game 2026 season · 1 game

Other markets

Receptions

Receptions

This week

Projection only
1.4Projection · receptions
1.5Line · consensus
−0.1Gap

Fewer than 3 regular-season games with a receptions value are logged for Andrew Armstrong, so no recent-form figure is drawn for this stat.

Andrew Armstrong receptions: projection vs the line, stats and game log

Compare prices

Receiving Yards · line 10.5.

4 books quoted this market. Members see each book’s price side by side, with the best on each side marked. The middle price across books: Over −115 · Under −113.

Prices as of Oct 25, 8:05 AM ET.

Research

Model accuracy

NFL receiving-yard model · 297 graded projections

22 yardsaverage miss (mean absolute error)

193 of 297 within 25 yards

0 yards25100 yards
193 of 297 landed within 25 yards (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects Andrew Armstrong for 18.1 receiving yards against SEA in Week 7. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, Andrew Armstrong has averaged 13 yards over his last 1 game and 13 yards per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Andrew Armstrong’s receiving yards in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (+7.5 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receiving yards projection and the actual result, over 297 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
Andrew Armstrong’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receiving yards projection for Andrew Armstrong at SEA?

StatIQ projects Andrew Armstrong for 18.1 yards receiving yards against SEA in Week 7. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has Andrew Armstrong performed in receiving yards recently?

Andrew Armstrong has averaged 13 yards over his last 1 game and 13 yards per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receiving yards did Andrew Armstrong have in his last game?

Andrew Armstrong had 13 yards receiving yards in his most recent game vs LAC. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receiving yards projections?

Across 297 completed receiving yards projections, StatIQ has landed within 22 yards of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of KC vs SEA