StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Tim Patrick Projections

NYJ · WR · #17

Next game at NE · Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receptions · Week 6

at NE · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Projection only
1.8Projection · receptions
1.5Line · consensus
+0.3Gap

Average · last 5 games 0.8

Average miss 1.6 · NFL reception model · 146 graded projections · Updated Oct 17

Compare prices

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receptions1.81.5+0.3
Receiving Yards20.312.5+7.8

Recent receptions

1.3Average receptions, last 10 (10 games)Over 1.5 in 3 of 10 · past results, not odds

Actual · 2026 Actual · 2025 Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games (2026 in full colour, 2025 lighter; earlier season dimmed). Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Oct 11 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Tim Patrick receptions by game
DateOpponentREC
Oct 11vs CLE2
Jan 4vs TEN · 20251
Dec 28@ IND · 20250
Dec 21@ DEN · 20251
Dec 14vs NYJ · 20250
Dec 7vs IND · 20255
Nov 30@ TEN · 20251
Nov 23@ ARI · 20250
Nov 16vs LAC · 20253
Nov 9@ HOU · 20250

Tim Patrick’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
NE
Kickoff
Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET
Availability
Injury reports: not on StatIQ for NFL yet
Opponent defense
NE allowed the 24th-most receptions to WRs in 2025 9.9/game · 24th of 32

Compare prices

Receptions · line 1.5 · each book’s price for both sides. “Best” is the best among eligible books on that side, not a pick.

BookOver 1.5Under 1.5
FanDuelOct 17, 11:10 AM ET+102Best−136
Hard Rock BetOct 17, 11:10 AM ET+100−130Best
Hardrockbet FlOct 17, 11:10 AM ET+100−130Best
Shown, never used as our price
FliffOct 17, 11:10 AM ET−110−130

Eligible books quote this line and can be marked Best. Offshore, sweepstakes and pick’em rows, and any price at a different line, are shown but not eligible for Best.

Prices as of Oct 17, 11:10 AM ET.

About these books

Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes, not cash betting. This number is priced in promotional currency with playthrough and redemption limits, so it is worth less than the same number at a cash book. We never count it as a best price.

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Tim Patrick, answered here:

Model accuracy

NFL reception model · 146 graded projections

1.6average miss (mean absolute error)

74 of 146 within 1.5

01.520
74 of 146 landed within 1.5 (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects Tim Patrick for 1.8 receptions against NE in Week 6. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, Tim Patrick has averaged 0.8 over his last 5 games and 2 per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

The model read its recent form from its own window (model window · last 5 through Oct 11, 2026): 1.8. The chart’s averages are the games shown, so the two can differ.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Tim Patrick’s receptions in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (+0.3 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receptions projection and the actual result, over 146 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
Tim Patrick’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receptions projection for Tim Patrick vs NE?

StatIQ projects Tim Patrick for 1.8 receptions against NE in Week 6. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has Tim Patrick performed in receptions recently?

Tim Patrick has averaged 0.8 over his last 5 games and 2 per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receptions did Tim Patrick have in his last game?

Tim Patrick had 2 receptions in his most recent game vs CLE. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receptions projections?

Across 146 completed receptions projections, StatIQ has landed within 1.6 of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of NE vs NYJ