StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Ja'Kobi Lane Projections

BAL · WR · #6

Next game at CLE · Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receptions · Week 6

at CLE · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Projection only
2.0Projection · receptions
1.5Line · consensus
+0.5Gap

Average · last 1 games 1.0

Average miss 1.6 · NFL reception model · 146 graded projections · Updated Oct 16

Compare prices

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receptions2.01.5+0.5
Receiving Yards22.810.5+12.3

Recent receptions

1.0Average receptions, last 1 (1 game)Over 1.5 in 0 of 1 · past results, not odds

Actual Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games. Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Sep 13 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Ja'Kobi Lane receptions by game
DateOpponentREC
Sep 13@ IND1

Ja'Kobi Lane’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
CLE
Kickoff
Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET
Availability
Injury reports: not on StatIQ for NFL yet
Opponent defense
CLE allowed the 30th-most receptions to WRs in 2025 8.9/game · 30th of 32
On the road
1 a game 2026 season · 1 game

Compare prices

Receptions · line 1.5 · each book’s price for both sides. “Best” is the best among eligible books on that side, not a pick.

BookOver 1.5Under 1.5
DraftKingsOct 16, 7:11 PM ET+106−135Best
FanDuelOct 16, 7:10 PM ET+112−148
Hard Rock BetOct 16, 7:10 PM ET+115Best−145
Hardrockbet FlOct 16, 7:10 PM ET+115Best−145
Shown, never used as our price
FliffOct 16, 7:10 PM ET+105−155

Eligible books quote this line and can be marked Best. Offshore, sweepstakes and pick’em rows, and any price at a different line, are shown but not eligible for Best.

Prices as of Oct 16, 7:11 PM ET.

About these books

Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes, not cash betting. This number is priced in promotional currency with playthrough and redemption limits, so it is worth less than the same number at a cash book. We never count it as a best price.

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Ja'Kobi Lane, answered here:

Model accuracy

NFL reception model · 146 graded projections

1.6average miss (mean absolute error)

74 of 146 within 1.5

01.520
74 of 146 landed within 1.5 (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects Ja'Kobi Lane for 2 receptions against CLE in Week 6. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, Ja'Kobi Lane has averaged 1 over his last 1 game and 1 per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Ja'Kobi Lane’s receptions in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (+0.5 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receptions projection and the actual result, over 146 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
Ja'Kobi Lane’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receptions projection for Ja'Kobi Lane vs CLE?

StatIQ projects Ja'Kobi Lane for 2 receptions against CLE in Week 6. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has Ja'Kobi Lane performed in receptions recently?

Ja'Kobi Lane has averaged 1 over his last 1 game and 1 per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receptions did Ja'Kobi Lane have in his last game?

Ja'Kobi Lane had 1 receptions in his most recent game vs IND. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receptions projections?

Across 146 completed receptions projections, StatIQ has landed within 1.6 of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of BAL vs CLE