StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Brandin Cooks Projections

SF · WR · #84

Next game vs WAS · Week 6 · Mon, Oct 19, 8:15 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receptions · Week 6

vs WAS · Mon, Oct 19, 8:15 PM ET

Projection only
1.8Projection · receptions
2.5Line · consensus
−0.7Gap

Average · last 5 games 1.0

Average miss 1.7 · NFL reception model · 273 graded projections · Updated Oct 19

Compare prices

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receptions1.82.5−0.7
Receiving Yards22.126.5−4.4

Recent receptions

1.1Average receptions, last 10 (10 games)Over 2.5 in 2 of 10 · past results, not odds

Actual · 2026 Actual · 2025 Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±1.7 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games (2026 in full colour, 2025 lighter; earlier season dimmed). Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±1.7 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Oct 11 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Brandin Cooks receptions by game
DateOpponentREC
Oct 11@ SEA1
Oct 4vs DEN0
Dec 28vs PHI · 20254
Dec 21@ CLE · 20250
Dec 14@ NE · 20250
Dec 7vs CIN · 20250
Nov 30@ PIT · 20251
Nov 9@ CAR · 20250
Nov 2@ LAR · 20252
Oct 26vs TB · 20253

Brandin Cooks’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
WAS
Kickoff
Mon, Oct 19, 8:15 PM ET
Availability
Injury reports: not on StatIQ for NFL yet
Opponent defense
WAS allowed the 7th-most receptions to WRs in 2025 12.1/game · 7th of 32

Compare prices

Receptions · line 2.5 · each book’s price for both sides. “Best” is the best among eligible books on that side, not a pick.

BookOver 2.5Under 2.5
Shown, never used as our price
FliffOct 19, 10:10 AM ET+125−180

Eligible books quote this line and can be marked Best. Offshore, sweepstakes and pick’em rows, and any price at a different line, are shown but not eligible for Best.

Prices as of Oct 19, 10:10 AM ET.

About these books

Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes, not cash betting. This number is priced in promotional currency with playthrough and redemption limits, so it is worth less than the same number at a cash book. We never count it as a best price.

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Brandin Cooks, answered here:

Model accuracy

NFL reception model · 273 graded projections

1.7average miss (mean absolute error)

141 of 273 within 1.5

01.520
141 of 273 landed within 1.5 (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects Brandin Cooks for 1.8 receptions against WAS in Week 6. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, Brandin Cooks has averaged 1 over his last 5 games and 0.5 per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Brandin Cooks’s receptions in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (−0.7 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receptions projection and the actual result, over 273 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
Brandin Cooks’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receptions projection for Brandin Cooks vs WAS?

StatIQ projects Brandin Cooks for 1.8 receptions against WAS in Week 6. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has Brandin Cooks performed in receptions recently?

Brandin Cooks has averaged 1 over his last 5 games and 0.5 per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receptions did Brandin Cooks have in his last game?

Brandin Cooks had 1 receptions in his most recent game vs SEA. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receptions projections?

Across 273 completed receptions projections, StatIQ has landed within 1.7 of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of SF vs WAS