StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Braelon Allen Projections

NYJ · RB · #0

Next game at NE · Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receptions · Week 6

at NE · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Projection only
2.2Projection · receptions
2.5Line · consensus
−0.3Gap

Average · last 5 games 1.4

Average miss 1.6 · NFL reception model · 146 graded projections · Updated Oct 16

Compare prices

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receptions2.22.5−0.3
Rushing Yards55.767.5−11.8
Receiving Yards15.014.5+0.5
Rush + Rec Yards69.186.5−17.4

Recent receptions

1.0Average receptions, last 9 (9 games)Over 2.5 in 1 of 9 · past results, not odds

Actual · 2026 Actual · 2025 Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games (2026 in full colour, 2025 lighter; earlier season dimmed). Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Oct 11 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Braelon Allen receptions by game
DateOpponentREC
Oct 11vs CLE1
Oct 4@ CHI2
Sep 27@ DET3
Sep 20vs GB1
Sep 13@ TEN0
Sep 29@ MIA · 20250
Sep 21@ TB · 20252
Sep 14vs BUF · 20250
Sep 7vs PIT · 20250

Braelon Allen’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
NE
Kickoff
Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET
Availability
Injury reports: not on StatIQ for NFL yet
Opponent defense
NE allowed the 6th-most receptions to RBs in 2025 4.8/game · 6th of 32

Compare prices

Receptions · line 2.5 · each book’s price for both sides. “Best” is the best among eligible books on that side, not a pick.

BookOver 2.5Under 2.5
Bally BetOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−136–
betPARXOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−129+100Best
BetRiversOct 16, 7:10 AM ET−130–
DraftKingsOct 16, 7:10 AM ET−115Best−111
ESPN BETOct 16, 7:10 AM ET−120−110
FanDuelOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−128−104
Hard Rock BetOct 16, 7:10 AM ET−120−110
Hardrockbet FlOct 16, 7:10 AM ET−120−110
Shown, never used as our price
FliffOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−135−110

Eligible books quote this line and can be marked Best. Offshore, sweepstakes and pick’em rows, and any price at a different line, are shown but not eligible for Best.

Prices as of Oct 16, 7:11 AM ET.

About these books

Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes, not cash betting. This number is priced in promotional currency with playthrough and redemption limits, so it is worth less than the same number at a cash book. We never count it as a best price.

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Braelon Allen, answered here:

Model accuracy

NFL reception model · 146 graded projections

1.6average miss (mean absolute error)

74 of 146 within 1.5

01.520
74 of 146 landed within 1.5 (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects Braelon Allen for 2.2 receptions against NE in Week 6. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, Braelon Allen has averaged 1.4 over his last 5 games and 1.4 per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Braelon Allen’s receptions in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (−0.3 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receptions projection and the actual result, over 146 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
Braelon Allen’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receptions projection for Braelon Allen vs NE?

StatIQ projects Braelon Allen for 2.2 receptions against NE in Week 6. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has Braelon Allen performed in receptions recently?

Braelon Allen has averaged 1.4 over his last 5 games and 1.4 per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receptions did Braelon Allen have in his last game?

Braelon Allen had 1 receptions in his most recent game vs CLE. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receptions projections?

Across 146 completed receptions projections, StatIQ has landed within 1.6 of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of NE vs NYJ