StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

A.J. Brown Projections

NE · WR · #1

Next game vs NYJ · Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receptions · Week 6

vs NYJ · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Projection only
4.4Projection · receptions
3.5Line · consensus
+0.9Gap

Average · last 5 games 5.0

Average miss 1.6 · NFL reception model · 146 graded projections · Updated Oct 17

Compare prices

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receptions4.43.5+0.9
Receiving Yards62.350.5+11.8

Recent receptions

5.6Average receptions, last 10 (10 games)Over 3.5 in 7 of 10 · past results, not odds

Actual · 2026 Actual · 2025 Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games (2026 in full colour, 2025 lighter; earlier season dimmed). Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Sep 9 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
A.J. Brown receptions by game
DateOpponentREC
Sep 9@ SEA3
Dec 28@ BUF · 20255
Dec 20@ WSH · 20259
Dec 14vs LV · 20252
Dec 8@ LAC · 20256
Nov 28vs CHI · 202510
Nov 23@ DAL · 20258
Nov 16vs DET · 20257
Nov 10@ GB · 20252
Oct 19@ MIN · 20254

A.J. Brown’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
NYJ
Kickoff
Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET
Availability
Questionable at publish, from the availability check; StatIQ does not show NFL injury reports yet
Opponent defense
NYJ allowed the 22nd-most receptions to WRs in 2025 10.5/game · 22nd of 32

Compare prices

Receptions · line 3.5 · each book’s price for both sides. “Best” is the best among eligible books on that side, not a pick.

BookOver 3.5Under 3.5
DraftKingsOct 17, 11:11 AM ET−146Best+114
FanDuelOct 17, 11:10 AM ET−154+116Best
Hard Rock BetOct 17, 11:10 AM ET−155+115
Hardrockbet FlOct 17, 11:10 AM ET−155+115
Shown, never used as our price
FliffOct 17, 11:10 AM ET−155+110

Eligible books quote this line and can be marked Best. Offshore, sweepstakes and pick’em rows, and any price at a different line, are shown but not eligible for Best.

Prices as of Oct 17, 11:11 AM ET.

About these books

Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes, not cash betting. This number is priced in promotional currency with playthrough and redemption limits, so it is worth less than the same number at a cash book. We never count it as a best price.

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about A.J. Brown, answered here:

Model accuracy

NFL reception model · 146 graded projections

1.6average miss (mean absolute error)

74 of 146 within 1.5

01.520
74 of 146 landed within 1.5 (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects A.J. Brown for 4.4 receptions against NYJ in Week 6. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, A.J. Brown has averaged 5 over his last 5 games and 3 per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for A.J. Brown’s receptions in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (+0.9 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receptions projection and the actual result, over 146 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
A.J. Brown’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receptions projection for A.J. Brown vs NYJ?

StatIQ projects A.J. Brown for 4.4 receptions against NYJ in Week 6. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has A.J. Brown performed in receptions recently?

A.J. Brown has averaged 5 over his last 5 games and 3 per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receptions did A.J. Brown have in his last game?

A.J. Brown had 3 receptions in his most recent game vs SEA. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receptions projections?

Across 146 completed receptions projections, StatIQ has landed within 1.6 of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of NE vs NYJ