StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Elijah Higgins Projections

ARI · TE · #84

Next game at LA · Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18, 4:05 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receptions · Week 6

at LA · Sun, Oct 18, 4:05 PM ET

Projection only
1.9Projection · receptions
1.5Line · consensus
+0.4Gap

Average · last 5 games 1.6

Average miss 1.6 · NFL reception model · 146 graded projections · Updated Oct 16

Compare prices

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receptions1.91.5+0.4
Receiving Yards21.211.5+9.7

Recent receptions

2.0Average receptions, last 10 (10 games)Over 1.5 in 5 of 10 · past results, not odds

Actual · 2026 Actual · 2025 Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games (2026 in full colour, 2025 lighter; earlier season dimmed). Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Oct 11 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Elijah Higgins receptions by game
DateOpponentREC
Oct 11vs DET3
Oct 4@ NYG2
Sep 27@ SF3
Sep 20vs SEA0
Sep 13@ LAC0
Jan 4@ LAR · 20253
Dec 28@ CIN · 20250
Dec 21vs ATL · 20257
Dec 14@ HOU · 20251
Dec 7vs LAR · 20251

Elijah Higgins’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
LA
Kickoff
Sun, Oct 18, 4:05 PM ET
Availability
Injury reports: not on StatIQ for NFL yet
Opponent defense
LA allowed the 16th-most receptions to TEs in 2025 5.4/game · 16th of 32

Compare prices

Receptions · line 1.5 · each book’s price for both sides. “Best” is the best among eligible books on that side, not a pick.

BookOver 1.5Under 1.5
Bally BetOct 16, 7:08 AM ET−103–
betPARXOct 16, 7:11 AM ET+102Best−134
BetRiversOct 16, 7:11 AM ET+102Best–
DraftKingsOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−106−121Best
ESPN BETOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−105−125
FanDuelOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−102−130
Hard Rock BetOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−105−125
Hardrockbet FlOct 16, 7:10 AM ET−105−125
Shown, never used as our price
FliffOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−105−140

Eligible books quote this line and can be marked Best. Offshore, sweepstakes and pick’em rows, and any price at a different line, are shown but not eligible for Best.

Prices as of Oct 16, 7:11 AM ET.

About these books

Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes, not cash betting. This number is priced in promotional currency with playthrough and redemption limits, so it is worth less than the same number at a cash book. We never count it as a best price.

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Elijah Higgins, answered here:

Model accuracy

NFL reception model · 146 graded projections

1.6average miss (mean absolute error)

74 of 146 within 1.5

01.520
74 of 146 landed within 1.5 (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects Elijah Higgins for 1.9 receptions against LA in Week 6. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, Elijah Higgins has averaged 1.6 over his last 5 games and 1.6 per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

The model read its recent form from its own window (model window · last 5 through Oct 11, 2026): 2.2. The chart’s averages are the games shown, so the two can differ.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Elijah Higgins’s receptions in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (+0.4 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receptions projection and the actual result, over 146 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
Elijah Higgins’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receptions projection for Elijah Higgins vs LA?

StatIQ projects Elijah Higgins for 1.9 receptions against LA in Week 6. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has Elijah Higgins performed in receptions recently?

Elijah Higgins has averaged 1.6 over his last 5 games and 1.6 per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receptions did Elijah Higgins have in his last game?

Elijah Higgins had 3 receptions in his most recent game vs DET. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receptions projections?

Across 146 completed receptions projections, StatIQ has landed within 1.6 of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of ARI vs LA