StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Bryce Lance Projections

NO · WR · #18

Next game at NYG · Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Compare

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receptions · Week 6

at NYG · Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET

Projection only
1.5Projection · receptions
1.5Line · consensus
0.0Gap

Average · last 5 games 1.0

Average miss 1.6 · NFL reception model · 146 graded projections · Updated Oct 16

Compare prices

Measured, not bet

NFL projections are graded against the result, never bet: no NFL play is logged at a price.

MarketProjectionLineGap
Receptions1.51.50.0
Receiving Yards19.912.5+7.4

Recent receptions

1.0Average receptions, last 5 (5 games)Over 1.5 in 1 of 5 · past results, not odds

Actual Projection Market line Typical miss (past) · ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this gameBars: actual games. Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against. Shaded: typical miss (past), ±1.6 around the projection. How far past projections landed on average, not a range for this game.

Current through Oct 11 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Bryce Lance receptions by game
DateOpponentREC
Oct 11vs MIN0
Oct 5vs ATL1
Sep 27vs LV0
Sep 20@ BAL1
Sep 13@ DET3

Bryce Lance’s last 5 games on one page

Opponent
NYG
Kickoff
Sun, Oct 18, 1:00 PM ET
Availability
Injury reports: not on StatIQ for NFL yet
Opponent defense
NYG allowed the 12th-most receptions to WRs in 2025 11.6/game · 12th of 32

Compare prices

Receptions · line 1.5 · each book’s price for both sides. “Best” is the best among eligible books on that side, not a pick.

BookOver 1.5Under 1.5
Bally BetOct 16, 7:10 AM ET+104–
betPARXOct 16, 7:10 AM ET+108Best−141
BetRiversOct 16, 7:10 AM ET+107–
DraftKingsOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−106−120Best
ESPN BETOct 16, 7:11 AM ET−105−125
Fanatics SportsbookOct 16, 7:10 AM ET+105−155
FanDuelOct 16, 7:10 AM ET+106−140
Hard Rock BetOct 16, 7:10 AM ET+100−130
Hardrockbet FlOct 16, 7:10 AM ET+100−130
Shown, never used as our price
FliffOct 16, 7:10 AM ET−105−140

Eligible books quote this line and can be marked Best. Offshore, sweepstakes and pick’em rows, and any price at a different line, are shown but not eligible for Best.

Prices as of Oct 16, 7:11 AM ET.

About these books

Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes, not cash betting. This number is priced in promotional currency with playthrough and redemption limits, so it is worth less than the same number at a cash book. We never count it as a best price.

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Bryce Lance, answered here:

Model accuracy

NFL reception model · 146 graded projections

1.6average miss (mean absolute error)

74 of 146 within 1.5

01.520
74 of 146 landed within 1.5 (shaded) · one dot per completed projection

Neither number is a range for this game.

See the 2026 NFL forward test

How this is calculated

StatIQ projects Bryce Lance for 1.5 receptions against NYG in Week 6. One number, not a range or a promised outcome. For context, Bryce Lance has averaged 1 over his last 5 games and 1 per game this season (2026); the model is not recomputed from those averages.

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Bryce Lance’s receptions in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat (consensus across books), shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line (0.0 here). A difference, never an edge.
Average miss
The average miss is the average distance between our receptions projection and the actual result, over 146 completed projections across all players this season.
Actual
Bryce Lance’s box-score result in each regular-season game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart.

Common questions

What is StatIQ's receptions projection for Bryce Lance vs NYG?

StatIQ projects Bryce Lance for 1.5 receptions against NYG in Week 6. It is the model's single-number projection (not a range or a guaranteed outcome) with the full game log on the page so you can weigh it yourself.

How has Bryce Lance performed in receptions recently?

Bryce Lance has averaged 1 over his last 5 games and 1 per game this season (2026). That is context to weigh the projection against. The model is not recomputed from these averages.

How many receptions did Bryce Lance have in his last game?

Bryce Lance had 0 receptions in his most recent game vs MIN. The full game log on the page has the rest.

How accurate are StatIQ's receptions projections?

Across 146 completed receptions projections, StatIQ has landed within 1.6 of the actual result on average. That is the track record behind this number.

Next

The rest of NO vs NYG