StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

John Mateer Projections

Oklahoma Sooners · QB · #10 · College football

Next game Opponent: UK · Sat, Oct 17, 7:30 PM ET

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Passing Yards

Opponent: UK · Sat, Oct 17, 7:30 PM ET

Projection only
188.5Projection · passing yards
229.5Line
−41.0Gap

Average · last 5 games 207.6

Board updated Oct 16, 7:08 AM ET

No pick logged for John Mateer on this board · the numbers here are projections, not picks

A logged pick is recorded at a price before kickoff and kept in the record, win or lose. Projection only means we did not take it: one number for the game, not a bet to place.

Recent passing yards

207.6Average passing yards, last 5 (5 games)Over 229.5 in 2 of 5 · past results, not odds

Actual Projection Market lineBars: actual games. Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against.

Current through Oct 10 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
John Mateer passing yards by game
DateOpponentPASS YDSProjectionResult vs projection
Oct 10vs TEX155188.3−33.3
Sep 26@ UGA231189.4+41.6
Sep 19vs UNM238203.7+34.3
Sep 12@ MICH189196.7−7.7
Sep 4vs UTEP225198.2+26.8

This matchup

Opponent
Kentucky Wildcats
Kickoff
Sat, Oct 17, 7:30 PM ET
Logged pick
None. Every number here is a projection only

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about John Mateer, answered here:

Model accuracy

9 board projections · John Mateer only

Every projection the board published for John Mateer, newest first, with the actual result. Logged picks are graded in the record, wins and losses alike.

Oct 10 · Opponent: TEX · Rushing Yards
Projected 27.1 · line 16.5 · actual 13 Projection only
Oct 10 · Opponent: TEX · Passing Yards
Projected 188.3 · line 192.5 · actual 155 Projection only
Sep 26 · Opponent: UGA · Rushing Yards
Projected 21.9 · line 22.5 · actual 21 Projection only
Sep 26 · Opponent: UGA · Passing Yards
Projected 189.4 · line 186.5 · actual 214 Projection only
Sep 19 · Opponent: UNM · Passing Yards
Projected 203.7 · line 229.5 · actual 238 Projection only
Sep 19 · Opponent: UNM · Rushing Yards
Projected 38.5 · line 28.5 · actual 22 Projection only
Sep 12 · Opponent: MICH · Passing Yards
Projected 196.7 · line 225.5 · actual 189 Projection only
Sep 12 · Opponent: MICH · Rushing Yards
Projected 26.0 · line 30.5 · actual 68 Projection only
Sep 4 · Opponent: UTEP · Passing Yards
Projected 198.2 · line 239.5 · actual 237 Logged Under 239.5 at −102 · Hard Rock Bet · Win

See the full record

How this is calculated

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for John Mateer’s passing yards in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat at the best available price, shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line. A difference, never an edge.
Logged pick
A side recorded at a price before kickoff and graded in the public record, win or lose.
Average
The mean of John Mateer’s passing yards over the games counted: a historical figure, never a projection.
Actual
His box-score result in each college game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart. Bowls and the playoff are marked Postseason.

Next

The rest of UK vs OU

DJ Miller

UK · Projection available

29.9Projection · rec yds
Kenny Darby

UK · Projection available

47.5Projection · rec yds
Kenny Minchey

UK · Projection available

186.5Projection · pass yds
Lloyd Avant

OU · Projection available

24.4Projection · rush yds
Rocky Beers

OU · Projection available

39.8Projection · rec yds