StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Dylan Edwards Projections

Kansas Jayhawks · RB · #1 · College football

Next game Opponent: KSU · Sat, Oct 17, 12:00 PM ET

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Rushing Yards

Opponent: KSU · Sat, Oct 17, 12:00 PM ET

Projection only
43.5Projection · rushing yards
62.5Line
−19.0Gap

Average · last 5 games 63.6

Board updated Oct 16, 7:08 AM ET

No pick logged for Dylan Edwards on this board · the numbers here are projections, not picks

A logged pick is recorded at a price before kickoff and kept in the record, win or lose. Projection only means we did not take it: one number for the game, not a bet to place.

Recent rushing yards

63.6Average rushing yards, last 5 (5 games)Over 62.5 in 2 of 5 · past results, not odds

Actual Projection Market lineBars: actual games. Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against.

Current through Oct 10 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Dylan Edwards rushing yards by game
DateOpponentRUSH YDSProjectionResult vs projection
Oct 10@ UTAH2238.0−16.0
Oct 3vs MTSU13738.0+99.0
Sep 19vs ASU8922.3+66.7
Sep 11vs MIZ3838.1−0.1
Sep 4vs LIU32––

This matchup

Opponent
Kansas State Wildcats
Kickoff
Sat, Oct 17, 12:00 PM ET
Logged pick
None. Every number here is a projection only

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Dylan Edwards, answered here:

Model accuracy

4 board projections · Dylan Edwards only

Every projection the board published for Dylan Edwards, newest first, with the actual result. Logged picks are graded in the record, wins and losses alike.

Oct 10 · Opponent: UTAH · Rushing Yards
Projected 38.0 · line 54.5 · actual 22 Projection only
Oct 3 · Opponent: MTSU · Rushing Yards
Projected 38.0 · line 88.5 · actual 137 Projection only
Sep 19 · Opponent: ASU · Rushing Yards
Projected 22.3 · line 34.5 · actual 89 Logged Under 34.5 at −105 · FanDuel · Loss
Sep 11 · Opponent: MIZ · Rushing Yards
Projected 38.1 · line 35.5 · actual 41 Projection only

See the full record

How this is calculated

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Dylan Edwards’s rushing yards in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat at the best available price, shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line. A difference, never an edge.
Logged pick
A side recorded at a price before kickoff and graded in the public record, win or lose.
Average
The mean of Dylan Edwards’s rushing yards over the games counted: a historical figure, never a projection.
Actual
His box-score result in each college game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart. Bowls and the playoff are marked Postseason.

Next

The rest of KU vs KSU

Avery Johnson

KSU · Projection available

184.0Projection · pass yds
Cam Pickett

KU · Projection available

33.0Projection · rec yds
Jalen Dupree

KU · Projection available

20.8Projection · rush yds
Jaron Tibbs

KSU · Projection available

34.5Projection · rec yds
Joe Jackson

KSU · Projection available

22.6Projection · rush yds