StatIQPlayer projections, with the receipts
Detail

Coy Eakin Projections

Texas Tech Red Raiders · WR · #3 · College football

Next game Opponent: ASU · Sat, Oct 17, 3:30 PM ET

Follows are saved on this device.

Projections & lines

Receiving Yards

Opponent: ASU · Sat, Oct 17, 3:30 PM ET

Logged pick
22.4Projection · receiving yards
38.5Line · Hard Rock Bet
−16.1Gap

Average · last 5 games 38.8

Board updated Oct 16, 7:08 AM ET

Logged pick Under 38.5 at −110 · Hard Rock Bet

1 play logged at a price · everything else is a projection, not a pick

A logged pick is recorded at a price before kickoff and kept in the record, win or lose. Projection only means we did not take it: one number for the game, not a bet to place.

Recent receiving yards

38.8Average receiving yards, last 5 (5 games)Over 38.5 in 3 of 5 · past results, not odds

Actual Projection Market lineBars: actual games. Dashed: our projection for the next game. Dotted: the market line, which the hit count is measured against.

Current through Oct 3 · ● landed over · ○ did not

Full game log
Coy Eakin receiving yards by game
DateOpponentREC YDSProjectionResult vs projection
Oct 3@ COLO1231.4−19.4
Sep 26vs SHSU5036.5+13.5
Sep 18vs HOU4032.0+8.0
Sep 12@ ORST7922.4+56.6
Sep 5vs ACU13––

This matchup

Opponent
Arizona State Sun Devils
Kickoff
Sat, Oct 17, 3:30 PM ET
Logged pick
Receiving Yards: Under 38.5 at −110 · Hard Rock Bet

Research

Questions to ask Explorer about Coy Eakin, answered here:

Model accuracy

4 board projections · Coy Eakin only

Every projection the board published for Coy Eakin, newest first, with the actual result. Logged picks are graded in the record, wins and losses alike.

Oct 3 · Opponent: COLO · Receiving Yards
Projected 31.4 · line 44.5 · actual 12 Projection only
Sep 26 · Opponent: Sam Houston State Bearkats · Receiving Yards
Projected 36.5 · line 38.5 · actual 50 Projection only
Sep 18 · Opponent: HOU · Receiving Yards
Projected 32.0 · line 44.5 · actual 40 Projection only
Sep 12 · Opponent: ORST · Receiving Yards
Projected 22.4 · line 38.5 · actual 79 Projection only

See the full record

How this is calculated

Projection
StatIQ’s single number for Coy Eakin’s receiving yards in this game: not a range and not a pick.
Line
The market’s number for the same stat at the best available price, shown so you can compare.
Gap
Projection minus the line. A difference, never an edge.
Logged pick
A side recorded at a price before kickoff and graded in the public record, win or lose.
Average
The mean of Coy Eakin’s receiving yards over the games counted: a historical figure, never a projection.
Actual
His box-score result in each college game (via ESPN): the bars in the chart. Bowls and the playoff are marked Postseason.

Next

The rest of ASU vs TTU

Cutter Boley

ASU · Projection available

211.2Projection · pass yds
Kenny Johnson

TTU · Projection available

42.5Projection · rec yds
Reed Harris

ASU · Projection available

58.0Projection · rec yds